Archive

Daily Thread

FRIDAY 17 MARCH

10am – 6pm Lampshade Design Week at Porta Romana

10am – 6pm Edible Fabric Designs by Sophie Cabot at David Seyfried Ltd

10.30am – 11.30am Espresso Design Cooking Demonstration at Espresso Design

11.30am – 12.30pm CONVERSATIONS IN DESIGN: Style with Scent hosted by Tatler
with Emma South and Mariella Tandy

12pm – 1pm CONVERSATIONS IN DESIGN: Discovery Trail
hosted by ELLE Decoration 
with Ben Spriggs

12.30pm – 1.30pm Beauty Without Compromise at Jacaranda Carpets

2pm DESIGN WORKSHOP hosted by KLC School of Design: New Colour Strategies at Simpsons

2.30pm – 3.30pm CONVERSATIONS IN DESIGN: Past, Present, Future
In association with BADA
with Robert Young, Nina Hertig, Simon Rawlings and Emilio Pimentel-Reid

THURSDAY 16 MARCH

10am – 6pm Lampshade Design Week at Porta Romana

10am – 6pm Edible Fabric Designs by Sophie Cabot at David Seyfried Ltd

10.30am – 11.30am Espresso Design Cooking Demonstration at Espresso Design

11am Origami Workshop – Traditional Geometry In Design at Baker

11am What Virtual Reality Means for Architecture and Interior Design at Crestron EMEA

11am – 12pm Victoria + Albert Baths X Silken Favours at Victoria + Albert Baths

11.30m – 12.30pm CONVERSATIONS IN DESIGN: The Thoughtful Gardener: An Intelligent Approach to Garden Design
with Jinny Blom and Tim Richardson

12.30pm Jinny Blom signs copies of her new book The Thoughtful Gardener: An Intelligent Approach to Garden Design

12.30pm – 1.30pm Beauty Without Compromise at Jacaranda Carpets

2pm – 4pm Period Costume Design to Brand New Couture Passementerie by Wendy Cushing at Jason D’Souza

2pm DESIGN WORKSHOP hosted by KLC School of Design: New Colour Strategies at Tai Ping

2.30pm DISCOVERY TOUR

2.30pm – 3.30pm Espresso Design Cooking Demonstration at Espresso Design

3pm – 4pm CONVERSATIONS IN DESIGN: Understanding Design’s DNA
hosted by Livingetc
with Tom Bartlett, Tara Bernerd, Alistair Hughes and Suzanne Imre

4pm Tara Bernerd signs copies of her new book Place

4.30pm – 5.15pm WORKSHOP: Sipsmith Sipping Society Showcase at Wired Custom Lighting

WEDNESDAY 15 MARCH

10am – 11am DG Paints The Tate at Designers Guild, 267-277 King’s Road, SW3

10am – 6pm Edible Fabric Designs by Sophie Cabot at David Seyfried Ltd

10am – 6pm Lampshade Design Week at Porta Romana

10.30am – 11.30am Espresso Design Cooking Demonstration at Espresso Design

11am World’s Most Luxurious Bed at Savoir Beds

11.30am ‘My Smart Home House Has Changed My Life’ with David Holmes at Crestron EMEA

11.30am – 12.30pm CONVERSATIONS IN DESIGN: Pyschographics: The Science of Hotel Design
hosted by Sleeper
with Cristina Laurijssen, Stuart Pannel, John Paul Pederson and Molly Dolan

12pm FLORAL WORKSHOP: Floral Alchemy For Entertaining at Home with Larry Walshe at Zimmer + Rohde

12.30pm – 1.30pm Beauty Without Compromise at Jacaranda Carpets

1pm – 2pm How Flora, Fauna and Nature Inspires Design at Gladee Lighting

1pm – 5pm Afternoon Tea with Alcantara at Altfield

2pm DESIGN WORKSHOP hosted by KLC School of Design: New Colour Strategies at Tai Ping

2pm Metal and Glass Techniques for Designers and Architects at Remains Lighting

2pm – 4pm Period Costume Design to Brand New Couture Passementerie by Wendy Cushing at Jason D’Souza

2.30pm DISCOVERY TOUR

2.30pm – 3.30pm Espresso Design Cooking Demonstration at Espresso Design

3pm – 4pm CONVERSATIONS IN DESIGN: Ideas Are Your Only Currency with Rod Judkins

3pm Design Laboratory – Oxymore XXL Wall Panels From Casamance at Colony

3.30pm Exploring Colour and Pattern in Soft Floor Coverings at Wool Classics

4pm Rod Judkins signs copies of his new book Ideas Are Your Only Currency

4pm The Science of Weaving – Ideas, Structures and Techniques at The Silk Gallery

4.30pm Ulivi Salotti – Leather, Craftsmanship, Tradition and Technology at Passerini

4.30pm – 5.15pm WORKSHOP: Sipsmiths’ G&T Workshop at Fox Linton

TUESDAY 14 MARCH

10am – 6pm Houlès – The Story of the New Collections at Houlès

10am – 6pm Lampshade Design Week at Porta Romana

10am – 6pm A Rug for You at Stark Carpet

10am – 6pm Edible Fabric Designs by Sophie Cabot at David Seyfried Ltd

10am – 6pm Poliform Present Nemo Lights at Poliform

10.30am How Can We Live Without 18th Century Furniture in the 21st Century? The Simple Answer: We Can’t at Pierre Frey

10.30am – 11.30am Espresso Design Cooking Demonstration at Espresso Design

11am Halsted: Journey to the Zambezi at Colony

11am Meet the Designer – Q&A with Tori Murphy at David Seyfried Ltd

11am – 12pm Victoria + Albert Baths X Silken Favours at Victoria + Albert Baths

11am – 12.30pm Meet the Designer at de Le Cuona

11.30am – 12.30pm CONVERSATIONS IN DESIGN: Designing Difference
hosted by FT How To Spend It
with 
Rita Parniczky, Helen Amy Murray, Anna Garner and Charlotte Abrahams

11.30am Become Acquainted with the Armani Lifestyle at Armani/Casa

12pm From Painting to Printing at Iksel – Decorative Arts

12pm Simpsons’ Finishes Lab at Simpsons

12pm – 1pm MASTERCLASS: The DNA of Drawing with Tim Gosling at GP & J Baker

12.30pm Inspiring Spaces: City, Country, By the Water and On the Water with Emma Burns, Guy Oliver, Graham Lloyd-Brunt and Sophia Salaman at Summit Furniture

12.30pm – 1.30pm Beauty Without Compromise at Jacaranda Carpets

1pm – 6pm Marc De Berny Design Salon at Marc de Berny

2pm In Conversation with A Rum Fellow at Altfield

2pm Metal and Glass Techniques For Designers and Architects at Remains Lighting

2pm Explore Villa Nova’s New Hygge-Inspired Collections at Romo

2pm – 4pm Period Costume Design to Brand New Couture Passementerie by Wendy Cushing at Jason D’Souza

2.30pm Dangerous Curves at Simpsons

2.30pm DISCOVERY TOUR

3pm Become Acquainted with the Armani Lifestyle at Armani/Casa

3pm The Art of Custom Design: From Ideation to Installation at Tufenkian Artisan Carpets

3pm – 4pm CONVERSATIONS IN DESIGN: Lessons in Good Manors
hosted by House & Garden
with David Nicholls and Christopher Boyle QC

3pm – 4pm Meet the Designer at Nina Campbell

4.30pm – 5.15pm WORKSHOP: Sipsmith Martini Masterclass at Decca (Bolier)

MONDAY 13 MARCH

10am – 6pm Lampshade Design Week at Porta Romana

10am – 6pm A Rug For You at Stark Carpet

10am – 5pm The Wonderful World of Weave at Chase Erwin

10am – 6pm Edible Fabric Designs by Sophie Cabot at David Seyfried Ltd

10am – 6pm Poliform Present Nemo Lights at Poliform

10.30am – 11.30am Espresso Design Cooking Demonstration at Espresso Design

10.30am – 4.30pm Meet the Designer at Harlequin

11am From Concept to Creation at Fromental

11am – 12.30pm From Archive to Innovation: The Evolution of the Rubelli 2017 Collection at Rubelli/Donghia

11am The Making of Boleyn at Zoffany

11am – 6pm Handmade Gold and Silver Artworks at Black & Key

12pm – 4pm Meet and Greet with Kyle Bunting at Edelman Leather

12.30pm – 1.30pm Beauty Without Compromise at Jacaranda Carpets

12.30pm Grow Your Interiors Business Through Social Media
at Topfloor by Esti

1pm – 5pm Afternoon Tea with Alcantara at Altfield

1pm – 5pm Sketchbook to Pattern Book
at Osborne & Little, 
304-308 King’s Road, SW3

1pm – 6pm Marc De Berny Design Salon at Marc De Berny

2pm The Making of Boleyn at Zoffany

2pm Metal and Glass Techniques for Designers and Architects at Remains Lighting

2pm The Story Behind 25 Years of Christopher Peacock Designs at Christopher Peacock

2pm – 4pm Meet Michaela Schleypen at Front Rugs

2pm – 4pm Period Costume Design to Brand New Couture Passementerie by Wendy Cushing at Jason D’Souza

2.30pm DISCOVERY TOUR

2.30pm – 3.30pm Espresso Design Cooking Demonstration at Espresso Design

3pm East Meets West at Colony

3pm The Lewis & Wood Wide Width Wallpaper Competition at Lewis & Wood

3pm Linen – From Field to Furnishing with Mark Alexander and Masters of Linen at Romo

3pm – 5pm The Official Opening of The Davidson Showroom

3.30pm Exploring Colour and Pattern in Soft Floor Coverings at Wool Classics

4pm Open House with Victoria Bain at J. Robert Scott

4pm – 6pm Home Office Couture – In Conversation with Fiona Ashford at Gallotti&Radice

SUNDAY 12 MARCH

10am – 6pm Lampshade Design Week at Porta Romana

10am – 6pm A Rug For You at Stark Carpet

10am – 6pm Edible Fabric Designs by Sophie Cabot at David Seyfried Ltd

10am – 6pm Poliform Present Nemo Lights at Poliform

10.30am – 11.30am Espresso Design Cooking Demonstration at Espresso Design

10.45am Inspiration Behind Art of The Garden at Sanderson

11am The Successes of Design: How Far Do Technical Considerations Impact on Design? at Fromental

11.30am – 12.30pm CONVERSATIONS IN DESIGN: From Thinking To Making
hosted by Homes & Gardens
with Penny Morrison, Peter Gomez, Victoria Bain and Deborah Barker

12.30pm – 1.30pm Beauty Without Compromise at Jacaranda Carpets

1pm – 5pm Afternoon Tea with Alcantara at Altfield

2pm Inspiration Behind Art of The Garden at Sanderson

2pm Modern Legacy at Holland & Sherry

2pm Metal and Glass Techniques for Designers and Architects
at Remains Lighting

2.30pm – 3.30pm Espresso Design Cooking Demonstration at Espresso Design

2.30pm DISCOVERY TOUR

3pm Discover the Inspirations Behind the Designs at Lizzo

3pm – 4pm CONVERSATIONS IN DESIGN: Lessons From the Masters
hosted by Country Life
with Stephen Lewis, Henriette von Stockhausen, Bunny Turner and Giles Kime

whats-happening-on-day-6

FRIDAY 23 SEPTEMBER

10am – 6pm Indigo Summer at Designers Guild
267-277 King’s Road, SW3

10.30am – 11.30am Pancakes and Coffee in the Kitchen at Espresso Design

11am – 12.30pm Design Your Lifestyle at Crestron EMEA

11.30am Meet the Maker: Potter Stuart Carey Artisan Workshop

11.30am – 12.30pm CONVERSATIONS IN DESIGN
The Art of Style with Luke Edward Hall, Beata Heuman, Tim Butcher and Emilio Pimentel-Reid

12pm – 4pm Design Laboratory at Wool Classics

1pm – 2pm Lunchtime Presentation of Rug Star Collection at Stark Carpet Pop-up

2pm Top Tips for Creating a Successful Scheme
Design Workshop hosted by KLC School of Design with Nicola Burt

2.30pm Champagne Curated Tour